Home
About Us
About Canada
Payments
Resources
Contact Us

About Canada

Immigration to Canada is the process by which people migrate to Canada to reside permanently in the country. Many, but not all, become Canadian citizens. People have been migrating to Canada for years, with rates of immigration and source countries varying throughout time.

To understand Canadian Immigration, one has to understand the policy behind the immigration and each different factor effecting it. The purpose of the government of Canada for accepting immigrants is controlled by many different factors. First and foremost, Canada being one of the Seven richest countries in the world is forced by the governing body and the statutes of the United Nations to accept and to take Immigrants. The human rights statutes requires Democratic nations under the auspices of the United Nations to allow the free movement of people , (i.e. Migration) to a limit irrespective of their race, creed, color, gender or religion.

In allure of this policy Canada has created a freedom of movement conditional on the basis of also protecting the standards of its regional societies. Other factors that effect the Canadian Policy for immigration is the economical benefits it creates and in recent years the provinces have attracted a large number of immigrants with the new provincial nominee programs .

Immigration to Canada

Depending on where you live, and the reason for your visit, you will need to meet certain entry requirements. In some cases, if you plan to stay in Canada for a certain period of time, you will need a Temporary Resident Visa. Immigrating to Canada permanently is an exciting opportunity. However, there are several things you should consider before you apply to be a permanent resident.

If you want to immigrate to Canada, there are a few different ways to apply. You will need to decide which immigration program will work best for you and your family.


The are a number of different categories of Canadian immigration:

Economic immigration

Working in Canada requires the appropriate visa for citizens of most countries, The most popular types among them is the Federal Skilled Worker Class Visa, which attracts people with desirable skills and experience to contribute to the economy. Skilled workers are selected as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other criteria that have been shown to help them become economically established in Canada.

Successful applicants receive permanent residence status, giving them all the rights of a Canadian citizen. Only the right to vote is not given to them. A regular work permit can be applied by the people who don’t meet the criteria for the skilled worker, which requires an employment offer from a Canadian business. Economic immigration is also possible under an investor visa, which grants permanent residence and to anyone with the intention of setting up a business in Canada. The Business Immigration Program seeks to attract experienced business people to Canada who will support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy.

Tourist visas

Canadian Temporary Resident Visas – often referred to as tourist visas – allow tourists to stay in Canada for a maximum of six months. During their stay they are not allowed to work and they have to agree to leave the country before the period of six-month expires.

Student visas

Anyone planning to study in Canada for more than six months will require a Canadian study visa. This type of visa must be applied for as soon as the student receives a letter of acceptance from an educational institution.

Family visas


Canadian visa applicants are eligible for family visas if they have family members in Canada who are willing to sponsor them. This type of visa is only available in certain provinces, and depends on whether the sponsor has sufficient income to support the visa applicant. The process to sponsor a family begins when a citizen or permanent resident in Canada is ready to apply to be a sponsor. If anyone sponsors a relative to come to Canada as a permanent resident, that person is responsible for supporting the relative financially when he or she arrives. Sponsor  must make sure that  relative does not need to seek financial assistance from the government.

Under Canadian nationality law an immigrant can apply for citizenship after living in Canada for 1095 days (3 years) in any 4 year period.

 

(c) All rights reserved with Scholar Immigration & Business Consultants (Canada) Inc.