Home
About Us
About Canada
Payments
Resources
Contact Us

Federal skilled worker category immigration

People who are qualified to fill Canada’s skill shortages and can contribute to Canada’s growing economy can apply for the visa in the category of Federal skilled worker.

Foreign nationals who are skilled workers and professionals can apply for permanent residence under the Federal Skilled Worker Class.

People with work experience in highly demanded occupations, a job offer in Canada, international student or a foreigner working in Canada can apply in this category with the above mentioned requirements. They should obtain 67 points on the Points Selection System and have one year of qualifying work experience within the last 10 years.

The selection factors are summarized as follows:

  • Education: Applicants are awarded up to 25 points.
  • Language Skills: Applicants are awarded up to 24 points.
  • Work Experience: Applicants are awarded up to 21 points for paid work experience acquired in the last 10 years. A minimum of 15 points is required.
  • Age: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.
  • Arranged Employment: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.
  • Adaptability: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.

In addition to meeting the above criteria, applicants must show that they have sufficient funds to support themselves and their dependants after arrival in Canada. Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

The benefits of applying under this category are that it allows full access to the domestic market without sponsors, Canadian work permit or specific job offer.

After three years in the country a successful applicant may become a Canadian citizen.

 

(c) All rights reserved with Scholar Immigration & Business Consultants (Canada) Inc.